Game Awards 2022 nominations announced for Game of the Year, Game Awards, more
The 2022 Game Awards nominations were announced on Monday. Nominations for Game of the Year are led by Deathloop, Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart, It Takes Two and Psychonauts 2. This year’s nominations include 107 different games, individuals, teams, and events from a variety of genres. genre and background. The Game Awards event is scheduled to be held on December 9. The organizers have also announced that the Best Performance category is sexist and the nominations include a diverse group of actors. from the entertainment industry.
As mentioned, notification to the nominees for the 2022 edition of The Game Award includes 107 different titles, individuals, teams and events from different genres and backgrounds. The winners will be announced on December 9 (December 10 in India from 5:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. IST) from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. Here is the complete list of all nominations for the Game Awards.
Game of the year
Deathloop (Arkane Studios /Bethesda)
It takes two (Hazelight Studios /EA)
Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam /Nintendo)
Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine /Xbox Game Studios)
Ratchet & Clank : Rift Apart (Insomniac / SIE Game)
Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
The best game direction
Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
Profit (Housemarque / SIE)
Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac / SIE Game)
Going on the best
Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven /Activision)
FINAL FIGURES XIV Online (SQUARE ENIX)
The Genshin effect (MiHoYo)
Best Indie
12 Minutes (Luis Antonio / Annapurna Interactive)
Door of Death (Acid Nerve / Devolver Digital)
Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Laboratories)
Coding (Game by Daniel Mullins / Devolver Digital)
Loop Hero (Four Quarters / Devolver Digital)
The best Indie debut song
Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Laboratories)
Sable (Shedworks / Raw Fury)
The Artistic Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur / Annapurna)
The Forgotten City (Modern Storyteller / Dear Villager)
Valheim (Iron Gate / Coffee Stain)
Best narration
Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine / SQUARE ENIX)
Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / SQUARE ENIX)
Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)
Best Art Direction
Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Laboratories)
Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac / SIE Game)
The Artistic Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur / Annapurna)
The best music and music
Cyberpunk 2077 (Marcin Przybylowicz, Piotr T. Adamczyk, Composer)
Deathloop (Tom Salta, Composer)
NieR Replicant ver.1.22474487139 (Keiichi Okabe, Composer)
Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques, Composer)
The Artful Escape (Johnny Galvatron & Josh Abrahams, composers)
Best sound design
Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
Forza Horizon 5 (Games on the playground/ Xbox Game Studios)
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac / SIE Game)
Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
Returns (Housemarque / SIE)
Best performance
Erika Mori as Alex Chen, Life is Strange: True Colors
Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo, Far Cry 6
Jason E. Kelley as Colt Vahn, Deathloop
Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu, Resident Evil Village
Ozioma Akagha as Julianna Blake, Deathloop
Games for Impact
Before Your Eyes (GoodbyeWorld Games / Skybound Games)
Boyfriend Dungeon (Kitfox Game)
Chicory (Greg Lobanow, Alexis dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Madeline Berger, A Shell in the Pit / Finji)
Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine / SQUARE ENIX)
No Home (Humble Grove, Hana Lee, Cel Davison, Adrienne Lombardo, Eli Rainsberry / Fellow Traveler)
The best community support
Apex Legends (Remake / EA)
FINAL FANTASY XIV Online (SQUARE ENIX)
Fortnite (Epic Game)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
The best mobile game presented by Verizon
Fantasian (Mistwalker)
Genshin Impact (MiHoYo)
League of Legends: Wild Rift (Riot Games)
MARVEL Future Revolution (Netmarble)
Pokemon Unite (TiMi Studios / Pokemon Company)
Best VR/AR
Hitman 3 (IO Interactive)
I Expect You To Die 2 (The Schell Game)
Lone Echo II (Available at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
Resident Evil 4 (Armature Studio / Capcom / Oculus Studios)
Sniper Elite VR (Radiator / Just Add Water / Grow Rebel)
Best action
Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock / WB Game)
Chivalry II (Torn Banner Studios / Tripwire Interactive)
Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
Returns (Housemarque / SIE)
Best Action/Adventure
Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / SQUARE ENIX)
Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam / Nintendo)
Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios)
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac / SIE Game)
Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
Best Role Playing
Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
Scarlet Nexus (Bandai Namco)
Shin Megami Tensei V (Atlus /Sega)
Tales of Arise (Bandai Namco)
Best fight
Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- Chronicles of Hinokami (CyberConnect2 / Sega)
Guilty Gear -Strive- (Active Arc System)
Melty Blood: Type of Lumina (French-Bread / Delightworks)
Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl (Ludosity / Fair Play Labs / GameMill)
Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown (Sega)
Great family
It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
Mario Party Superstars (NDcube / Nintendo)
New Pokémon Snap (Bandai Namco / The Pokémon Company / Nintendo)
Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury (Nintendo)
WarioWare: Together! (Intelligent system / Nintendo)
Best Sports / Racing
F1 2021 (Codemasters/Electronic Sports)
FIFA 22 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios)
Hot wheel Unleashed (Milestone)
Riders Republic (Ubisoft Annecy /Ubisoft)
The best sim/strategy
Empire IV (Relic Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
Evil Genius 2: World Domination (The evolution of the uprising)
Humans (Amp Amplitude Studios / Sega)
Coding (Game by Daniel Mullins / Devolver)
Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios)
The best multiplayer
Back to 4 health (Turtle Rock / WB Game)
It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios / EA)
Knockout City (Velan Studios / EA)
Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
New World (Amazon Games)
Valheim (Iron Gate Studio / Coffee Stain)
Most anticipated, presented by Prime Gaming
Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnar ~ CHECK ~ k (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
Forbidden Horizon in the West (Guerrilla Game / SIE)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo) sequel
Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda)
Improvements in accessibility, presented by Chevrolet
Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios)
Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / SQUARE ENIX)
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac / SIE Game)
The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Creative Bytes Studios / Falling Squirrel)
Content Creator of the Year
Dream
Fuslie
Gaules
Ibai
TheGrefg
The best eSports game, presented by Grubhub
Call of Duty (Activision)
CS GO (Valve)
DOTA 2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot Games)
Valuable substance (riot game)
Best eSports Athlete
Chris “Simp” Lehr
Pig “ShowMaker” Su
Magomed “Collapse” Khalilov
Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
Tyson “TenZ” Ngo
Best eSports Team
Atlanta FaZe (COD)
DWG KIA (LOL)
Natus Vincere (CS: GO)
Sentinels (Fragrance)
Team Spirit (DOTA2)
Best E-Sports Coach
Airat “Silent” Gaziev
Andrey “ENGH” Sholokhov
Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi
James “Crowder” Crowder
Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun
The best eSports event
League of Legends World Championship 2021
PGL Major Stockholm 2021
PUBG Global Mobile Championship 2020
The International 2021
Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters